Wednesday, March 29, 2006
[…] Ralph M. Brown Act / Open Meeting Act: City councils, commissions and boards, as well as the elected and appointed bodies of the County of Monterey, all special districts within the County, and the State of California are required to follow the Ralph M. Brown Act, also known as the Open Meeting Act. The California State Legislature adopted the Brown Act in the early 1950s, and it remains the hallmark of open government today.

The Legislative intent, as set forth in California Government Code Section 54950, reads asfollows:

“In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions betaken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”In applying the regulations of the Brown Act, the Act defines a “local agency” as a county, city, city and county, town, school district, municipal corporation, district, political subdivision, or any board, commission or agency thereof, or other local public agency.