Thursday, March 18, 2010
[…] Likewise, whether any such agency will be able to comply with the mitigation measures, conditions of sale and covenants to be recorded to run with the land, and the use to which any such agency might put the property are also unknown and speculative at this time.

“[2] As stated in the EIR, should any future use be proposed which presents potentially-significant environmental impacts which have not been analyzed in this EIR, additional environmental review in accordance with CEQA would be required. This requirement would apply to the above-listed agencies [per Gov. Code, § 54222] if any of them were to purchase the property and propose such a use.” (2AR 929.)

Government Code section 54222 provides: “Any local agency disposing of surplus land shall send, prior to disposing of that property, a written offer to sell or lease the property as follows: [¶] (a) A written offer to sell or lease for the purpose of developing low- and moderate-income housing shall be sent to any local public entity, as defined in Section 50079 of the Health and Safety Code, within whose jurisdiction the surplus land is located. Housing sponsors, as defined by Section 50074 of the Health and Safety Code, shall be sent, upon written request, a written offer to sell or lease surplus land for the purpose of developing low- and moderate-income housing. All notices shall be sent by first-class mail and shall include the location and a description of the property.

With respect to any offer to purchase or lease pursuant to this subdivision, priority shall be given to development of the land to provide affordable housing for lower income elderly or disabled persons or households, and other lower income households. [¶] (b) A written offer to sell or lease for park and recreational purposes or open-space purposes shall be sent: (1) To any park or recreation department of any city within which the land may be situated. (2) To any park or recreation department of the county within which the land is situated. (3) To any regional park authority having jurisdiction within the area in which the land is situated. (4) To the State Resources Agency or any agency that may succeed to its powers. [¶] (c) A written offer to sell or lease land suitable for school facilities construction or use by a school district for open-space purposes shall be sent to any school district in whose jurisdiction the land is located. [¶] (d) A written offer to sell or lease for enterprise zone purposes any surplus property in an area designated as an enterprise zone pursuant to Section 7073 shall be sent to the nonprofit neighborhood enterprise association corporation in that zone.