March 8, 2006
[…] The chief executive officer ofthe city is known as the City Manager or City Administrator. City council members, as a general rule, refer matters presented by the public during their respective agency’s public or oral comment period to the City Manager or City Administrator for response at a later time as the item most often is of a personal nature to the individual as opposed to the general public. The city council or any member of the city council may also request the item be placed on a future agenda consistent with California Government Code Section 54954.2 as set forth above.
California Government Code Sections 54954.3(a) and (b) read in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for membersof the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subjectmatter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on anyitem not appearing on the agenda....”