Board of
[…] |
Cost
Estimate:
|
N/A
|
||
General Counsel Approval: N/A
|
|||||
Committee Recommendation: The Public
Outreach Committee reviewed this item on February 6, 2014 and recommended
approval.
|
|||||
CEQA
Compliance: N/A
|
|||||
SUMMARY: Section 9315 of the
California Elections Code provides that Initiative proponents may file a
written argument in favor of the ordinance, and the District Board “may submit
an argument against the ordinance.” The
Registrar’s office has also confirmed that when the County conducts an election
on behalf of a district, arguments and rebuttals fall within section 9162. Section 9162 (a) provides,
“The board of supervisors or any
member or members of the board, or any individual voter who is eligible to vote
on the measure, or bona fide association of citizens, or any combination of
these voters and associations may file a written argument for or against any
county measure. No argument shall exceed 300 words in length. . .”
Section 9162 sets forth the
requirements for the length and form of the argument. Section 9167 allows both parties to submit
rebuttal arguments, or to authorize others to prepare, submit or sign rebuttal
arguments.